Skip to content
BrightFinderHub

10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming (October 2026) Expert Guide

Gaming monitors have evolved significantly, offering features that enhance speed and clarity. A good gaming monitor provides high refresh rates and low response times to ensure smooth gameplay.

We compared ten top models based on their panel types, refresh rates, and unique technologies. Our analysis focuses on performance metrics that matter most to competitive and casual gamers.

Each pick highlights key strengths and potential trade-offs for different needs. Prices and availability change frequently, so verify current details before making your final purchase decision.

Top 3 Picks for Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

Best Budget

BenQ Zowie XL2566X+
BenQ Zowie XL2566X+

4.3Editor score

400Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 blur reduction
Sharp FHD visuals

Check price

Editor's Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
BenQ Zowie XL2586X+

4.6Editor score

600Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 technology
Fast TN panel

Check price

Best Premium

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U

4.2Editor score

4K resolution support
165Hz refresh rate
eARC audio output

Check price

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases.

Top 10 Best Benq Monitor for Gaming in 2026 Compared

The following table presents a side-by-side comparison of all ten selected BenQ monitors. It highlights key specifications like resolution, refresh rate, and panel type to help you quickly identify the best match for your setup.

ProductsSpecificationsEditor scorePrice
1BenQ Zowie XL2586X+

Editor's Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
24.1-inch Fast TN
600Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 Technology
1ms response time
4.6Editor score

Check price

2BenQ Zowie XL2566X+

Editor's Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2566X+
24.1-inch Fast TN
400Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 Technology
FHD resolution
4.3Editor score

Check price

3BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U

Best Premium

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
27-inch 4K display
165Hz refresh rate
Built-in eARC support
DP 1.4 HDMI 2.1
4.2Editor score

Check price

4BenQ Zowie XL2546X+

BenQ Zowie XL2546X+
24.1-inch Fast TN
280Hz refresh rate
DyAc 2 Technology
Reduced overshoot
4.3Editor score

Check price

5BenQ MA320U

BenQ MA320U
32-inch 4K display
Mac color match
Dual USB-C ports
90W power delivery
4.4Editor score

Check price

6BenQ GW2790Q

BenQ GW2790Q
27-inch 2K QHD
100Hz refresh rate
IPS Eye-Care Panel
Low Blue Light Plus
4.6Editor score

Check price

7BenQ RD320U

BenQ RD320U
32-inch 4K display
Nano Matte Panel
Coding Modes support
90W USB-C
4.4Editor score

Check price

8BenQ GW2486TC

BenQ GW2486TC
24-inch 1080p
USB-C Hub Monitor
Built-in Mic
Daisy Chain support
4.4Editor score

Check price

9BenQ PD2706QN

BenQ PD2706QN
27-inch 2K QHD
95% P3 Gamut
Factory Calibrated
100Hz refresh rate
4.5Editor score

Check price

10Acer Nitro KG241Y

Acer Nitro KG241Y
23.8-inch FHD
180Hz refresh rate
FreeSync Premium
1ms VRB response
4.5Editor score

Check price

1. BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ – Best Overall Gaming Monitor

BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 600Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2586X+
600Hz Refresh Rate
DyAc 2 Blur Reduction
Fast TN Panel
Enhanced Color Film

The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ stands out as a top contender for serious gamers. With a 600Hz refresh rate and advanced DyAc 2 technology, it delivers unparalleled motion clarity and sharp visuals during fast-paced gameplay.

Pros

  • Unmatched motion clarity
  • Reduced overshoot artifacts
  • Improved color vibrancy
  • Optimized for pro esports
  • DyAc 2 eye comfort

Cons

  • Limited viewing angles
  • Higher price point

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its new vivid color film improves color performance by 35%, making targets easier to spot. The fast TN panel ensures minimal lag, while the dual backlight system reduces blur without causing eye strain.

While TN panels typically suffer from narrow viewing angles, this model focuses on competitive performance where speed is paramount. The enhanced electrical conductivity further reduces overshoot, ensuring crisp image transitions.

This monitor is ideal for competitive players who demand the highest speed and clarity. If you prioritize performance over color accuracy or wide viewing angles, the XL2586X+ is the definitive choice for esports.

Revolutionary Motion Clarity

The DyAc 2 technology uses dual backlight to eliminate motion blur, ensuring you see every pixel clearly even during rapid movements.

Enhanced Color Performance

A newly developed vivid color film boosts color accuracy and vibrancy, helping players distinguish enemies more effectively than standard TN panels.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

2. BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ – Best Budget Pick

BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 400Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2566X+
400Hz Refresh Rate
DyAc 2 Technology
Native FHD Resolution
Reduced Overshoot

The BenQ Zowie XL2566X+ brings high-end esports features to a more accessible price point. It maintains the crucial 400Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2 technology found in higher-tier models.

Pros

  • Affordable pricing
  • Sharp FHD visuals
  • DyAc 2 clarity
  • Better color than old TN
  • Pro player optimized

Cons

  • TN panel limitations
  • No HDR support

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its Fast TN panel provides clearer outlines and sharper images compared to IPS, helping you focus on moving targets without distraction. The redesigned panel reduces overshoot for smoother motion.

Although it lacks the premium features of the 600Hz model, it still offers significant color improvements over older TN screens. This balance makes it a strong option for budget-conscious competitive gamers.

If you need professional-grade motion clarity without the premium cost, the XL2566X+ is an excellent investment. It ensures you stay competitive without breaking the bank on unnecessary extras.

Sharp Visual Focus

Native FHD resolution ensures that every enemy and detail is rendered with maximum sharpness, crucial for spotting targets in chaotic games.

Motion Clarity Technology

DyAc 2 technology enhances performance in blur reduction while offering soft light output that adapts to your eyes during long sessions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

3. BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U – Best Premium Experience

BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U 27" 4K eARC 165Hz 1ms DP 1.4 HDMI 2.1 65W USB-C Gaming Monitor4.2Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U
27-inch 4K Display
165Hz Refresh Rate
HDMI 2.1 Support
95% P3 Color

The BenQ MOBIUZ EX271U caters to gamers who value visual fidelity and connectivity options over raw speed. Its 4K resolution and 165Hz refresh rate provide a rich, detailed gaming experience.

Pros

  • Stunning 4K resolution
  • Built-in eARC audio
  • KVM functionality
  • High color accuracy
  • USB-C connectivity

Cons

  • 165Hz vs 600Hz
  • More for visual gaming

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Features like built-in eARC support up to 7.1 channels, enhancing audio without external gear. The KVM function allows seamless switching between devices via DP, HDMI, and USB-C.

While it may not match the speed of the Zowie series, its Pixsoul Engine and color presets optimize gameplay visuals. This monitor bridges the gap between high-performance gaming and multimedia consumption.

Ideal for console gamers and PC enthusiasts who want crisp visuals and versatile connectivity. If you play story-driven games or use a console, this premium monitor delivers a top-tier experience.

Immersive Audiovisual

The built-in eARC support and vibrant color engine ensure that sound and visuals sync perfectly for a fully immersive gaming environment.

Universal Connectivity

Seamless connectivity across platforms with HDMI 2.1, DP 1.4, and USB-C makes this monitor perfect for multi-device gaming setups.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

4. BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ – Classic Esports Choice

BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ 24.1 DyAc 2 280Hz Fast TN Gaming Monitor for Esports4.3Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ Zowie XL2546X+
280Hz Refresh Rate
DyAc 2 Tech
Fast TN Panel
Reduced Overshoot

The BenQ Zowie XL2546X+ offers a reliable entry into high-performance esports monitors. With a 280Hz refresh rate and DyAc 2, it ensures smooth motion and clarity for competitive play.

Pros

  • Solid refresh rate
  • DyAc 2 blur reduction
  • Sharp visuals
  • Enhanced color performance
  • Easy eye adaptation

Cons

  • Lower Hz than XL2586
  • TN viewing angles

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its Fast TN panel provides sharper outlines of moving images, reducing distractions from unwanted afterimages. The redesigned panel improves conductivity for reduced overshoot and better responsiveness.

Color performance has been meticulously redesigned to offer vibrant hues, making it easier to identify enemies. While slightly slower than newer models, it remains a favorite among many pros.

This monitor is perfect for players who need a balance of speed and affordability. It delivers the core Zowie experience without the highest price tag, making it a trustworthy option.

Focus Without Distraction

The fast TN panel provides clearer outlines, helping you focus on critical game elements without unwanted afterimages.

Enhanced Color Vibrancy

Meticulously redesigned color performance offers greater clarity in identifying enemies, giving you a tactical edge.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

5. BenQ MA320U – Best Mac-Compatible Gaming

BenQ MA320U 32" 4K 3840x2160 Monitor for MacBook Pro/Air4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ MA320U
32-inch 4K Panel
Mac Color Match
Dual USB-C
90W Power Delivery

The BenQ MA320U is designed specifically for MacBook users who want to game on a high-quality display. It features exclusive color tuning and 90W power delivery for a seamless connection.

Pros

  • Calibrated for Mac
  • 90W Power Delivery
  • 90% P3 Gamut
  • USB-C Hub
  • Adjustable stand

Cons

  • 100Hz max rate
  • Mac-focused design

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

With 90% P3 color gamut and Mac color match, colors look vibrant and accurate. The dual USB-C ports allow you to expand your display and charge your devices simultaneously.

While primarily aimed at productivity, its 4K resolution provides crisp visuals for casual gaming. Integrated MacBook controls let you adjust brightness and volume directly from your keyboard.

If you are a Mac user looking for a monitor that works perfectly with your ecosystem, this is the top choice. It offers convenience and visual quality tailored for Apple devices.

Seamless MacBook Integration

Integrated controls and USB-C hubs make connecting and managing your MacBook display effortless and efficient.

High-Resolution Clarity

The 4K display ensures that game assets and UI elements are rendered with crystal clarity and precision.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

6. BenQ GW2790Q – Best for Eye Comfort

BenQ GW2790Q 27" 2K QHD 100Hz IPS Eye-Care Monitor4.6Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ GW2790Q
27-inch 2K QHD
IPS Eye-Care
100Hz Refresh Rate
Low Blue Light Plus

The BenQ GW2790Q emphasizes comfort without sacrificing performance. Its IPS panel and Low Blue Light Plus technology filter harmful rays while maintaining vivid color quality.

Pros

  • Low Blue Light Plus
  • B.I. Gen2 tech
  • Hotkey input switch
  • Ergonomic comfort
  • Color modes

Cons

  • 100Hz refresh rate
  • Not ultra-fast gaming

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Brightness Intelligence Technology auto-adjusts brightness based on ambient conditions to protect your vision. Coding and ePaper modes ensure readability during long sessions.

With an input hotkey, you can switch devices with a single click. The ultra-slim bezel and ergonomics make it comfortable for both gaming and work.

Ideal for gamers who play for long hours and need to reduce eye fatigue. This monitor balances performance with advanced eye-care features for a healthier experience.

Smart Eye Protection

Low Blue Light Plus filters harmful radiation while maintaining vibrant color quality for comfortable long-term viewing.

Adaptive Brightness

Brightness Intelligence Technology automatically adjusts screen brightness to match ambient light, reducing strain.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

7. BenQ RD320U – Best for Detail-Oriented Gaming

BenQ RD320U 32" 4K 3840x2160 Programming Monitor with 2000:1 Contrast Ratio4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ RD320U
32-inch 4K Display
Nano Matte Panel
90W USB-C
Night Hours Protection

The BenQ RD320U features a Nano Matte Panel that minimizes reflections and distractions. With a 2000:1 contrast ratio, it delivers deeper blacks and high contrast for detailed visuals.

Pros

  • 2000:1 Contrast Ratio
  • Nano Matte Panel
  • MoonHalo Backlight
  • Dark/Light Themes
  • Ergonomic Design

Cons

  • Focus on productivity
  • 100Hz limit

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Night Hours Protection offers minimum brightness technology for eye safety in dark rooms. Coding modes with Dark and Light themes ensure clear fonts and better differentiation.

While marketed for programming, the high contrast and clarity benefit strategy games and RPGs. The MoonHalo Backlight provides customizable ambient light for focus and comfort.

Best for gamers who play in dark environments and need reduced glare. Its superior contrast and matte screen make it excellent for immersive visual experiences without reflections.

Reflection-Free Clarity

The Nano Matte Panel diffuses ambient light, preserving color accuracy and reducing glare during intense gaming sessions.

Optimized Night Vision

Minimum brightness technology protects your eyes during night hours, ensuring comfort even in dark rooms.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

8. BenQ GW2486TC – Best for Hybrid Use

BenQ GW2486TC Office USB hub Monitor 24" 1080p4.4Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ GW2486TC
24-inch FHD Display
USB-C Hub
Daisy Chain
Integrated Mic

The BenQ GW2486TC combines office productivity with casual gaming capabilities. Its USB-C hub and 60W power delivery make it a versatile workstation solution.

Pros

  • 60W Power Delivery
  • Built-in Mic
  • Daisy Chain support
  • Height adjustable
  • IPS panel

Cons

  • 1080p resolution
  • Basic refresh rate

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Integrated noise-cancelling microphone reduces background noise during calls. Eye-Care Technology ensures optimal comfort during extended sessions, while height adjustments support ergonomics.

With daisy chain support, you can expand your setup easily. The IPS panel provides consistent colors, making it suitable for both gaming and media consumption.

Perfect for players who need a single monitor for work and light gaming. Its connectivity options and comfort features ensure you stay productive and engaged.

Convenient Connectivity

USB-C hub and 60W power delivery allow you to synchronize images and charge devices with a single cable.

Clear Communication

The built-in noise-cancelling microphone helps reduce background noise during communication sessions.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

9. BenQ PD2706QN – Best for Visual Accuracy

BenQ PD2706QN 27" 2K QHD (2560x1440) Mac-Ready Monitors4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
BenQ PD2706QN
27-inch 2K QHD
95% P3 Coverage
Factory Calibrated
ICCsync Support

The BenQ PD2706QN offers exceptional color accuracy with factory calibration and an average Delta E ≤ 2. It supports ICCsync to match profiles between Mac and monitor.

Pros

  • Factory-calibrated accuracy
  • ICCsync color sync
  • 90W USB-C
  • Anti-glare Nano Matte
  • Ergonomic Design

Cons

  • 100Hz refresh rate
  • Color-focused design

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Anti-glare Nano Matte ensures enhanced eye comfort during long sessions. Its 95% P3 and 100% sRGB coverage deliver vibrant, consistent colors for creative work and gaming.

With 90W USB-C, you can power your Mac and display via a single cable. The ergonomic stand allows tilt, pivot, and swivel adjustments for ideal positioning.

Ideal for gamers who value precise color reproduction. If you work with media or want accurate game visuals, this monitor provides a reliable high-quality display.

Color Consistency

ICCsync ensures automatic matching and syncing of ICC profiles for intuitive color matching across displays.

Anti-Glare Clarity

Nano Matte Panel diffuses ambient light to preserve contrast and reduce glare, enhancing eye comfort.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

10. Acer Nitro KG241Y – Best Value Alternative

Acer Nitro 23.8in FHD 1920x1080 180Hz Gaming Monitor KG241Y Sbiip4.5Editor scoreCheck price on Amazon
Acer Nitro KG241Y
23.8-inch FHD Panel
180Hz Refresh Rate
AMD FreeSync Premium
1ms VRB Response

The Acer Nitro KG241Y provides competitive gaming features at a budget-friendly price. With a 180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time, it ensures smooth and lag-free gameplay.

Pros

  • Affordable pricing
  • 180Hz refresh rate
  • Zero-Frame Design
  • Ergonomic tilt
  • HDR Ready

Cons

  • VA panel limitations
  • Lower color accuracy

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Its Zero-Frame Design maximizes screen space and offers a sleek look. HDR Ready support and AMD FreeSync Premium reduce tearing and stuttering during fast action.

The VA panel offers decent color saturation and contrast. While not as high-end as BenQ options, it serves as a strong alternative for casual or entry-level players.

If you need a high-refresh gaming monitor without spending too much, this model is a solid contender. It delivers performance and visual quality that rivals more expensive options.

Seamless Performance

180Hz refresh rate and 1ms response time ensure minimal lag and smoother gameplay experiences.

Wide Connectivity

Ports include Display Port 1.2 and 2x HDMI 2.0 for versatile connection options.

Check price on Amazon

We may earn a commission when you buy through this link, at no additional cost to you.

Buying Guide – How to Choose the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

Choosing the right gaming monitor requires understanding several technical factors. This section breaks down the key elements that affect performance and usability.

Refresh Rate

Refresh rate, measured in Hertz (Hz), indicates how many frames the monitor can display per second. Higher refresh rates like 144Hz, 240Hz, or 600Hz result in smoother motion and reduced input lag. For competitive gaming, higher refresh rates are essential as they provide a smoother and more responsive experience.

Prioritize refresh rates above 144Hz for competitive titles. Ensure your PC can output enough frames to match the monitor's refresh rate.

Panel Technology

Panel type determines color quality, viewing angles, and response speed. TN panels offer the fastest response times but have poor viewing angles. IPS panels provide better colors and angles but may be slightly slower. VA panels offer high contrast but often have slower response times.

Choose TN for competitive FPS games and IPS for immersive single-player experiences. Consider your priority between speed and visual quality.

Resolution

Resolution affects image sharpness. 1080p is standard for competitive gaming as it requires less GPU power. 1440p offers a balance of sharpness and performance. 4K delivers stunning visuals but demands powerful hardware to maintain high frame rates.

Match resolution to your PC's capability. 1080p ensures high frame rates for esports. 1440p or 4K is better for visual fidelity.

Adaptive Sync

Adaptive sync technologies like FreeSync and G-Sync eliminate screen tearing by matching the monitor's refresh rate to the GPU. This results in smoother gameplay without stuttering or artifacts. It is crucial for competitive and casual gaming alike.

Always ensure the monitor supports the sync technology compatible with your GPU. This eliminates visual artifacts and improves fluidity.

Response Time

Response time, measured in milliseconds (ms), is the time taken to change pixel colors. Lower response times prevent ghosting and motion blur. Fast gaming monitors typically feature response times of 1ms to 5ms. Anything higher may lead to blurry motion in fast games.

Look for response times of 1ms (GtG) or lower for fast-paced games. This ensures crisp image transitions during action sequences.

Connectivity Options

Connectivity ensures the monitor works with your devices. HDMI 2.1 supports higher resolutions and refresh rates. DisplayPort 1.4 is essential for high-bandwidth needs. USB-C with power delivery simplifies setups for laptops. Ensure your cables support the required bandwidth.

Verify your PC has the necessary ports. HDMI 2.1 and DP 1.4 are essential for 4K or high refresh rate gaming.

Ergonomics

Ergonomics protect your health during long sessions. Height adjustment, tilt, and swivel allow you to set the screen at eye level. VESA mounting enables flexible positioning. Poor ergonomics can lead to neck and eye strain over time.

Choose monitors with fully adjustable stands or VESA compatibility. Proper positioning prevents fatigue and enhances comfort.

Eye Care Features

Eye care technologies reduce strain. Flicker-free backlights prevent invisible flickering that causes headaches. Low blue light filters protect your eyes from harmful rays. Anti-glare coatings reduce reflections. These features are vital for extended play sessions.

Look for certifications like TÜV Rheinland or built-in eye care modes. Prioritize comfort features to maintain long-term health.

How to Use and Care for Your Benq Monitor for Gaming

Calibrate your monitor using built-in tools or software for accurate colors. Adjust brightness and contrast settings to match your room lighting. This ensures consistent visuals and prevents eye strain.

Keep your screen clean using a microfiber cloth and specialized cleaning solutions. Avoid harsh chemicals that can damage the coating. Dust and smudges reduce visibility and clarity.

Update firmware and drivers regularly to ensure performance stability. Proper ventilation prevents overheating during long sessions. Secure cables to avoid accidental disconnections.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between DyAc and DyAc 2?

DyAc 2 improves upon the original technology with enhanced dual backlight control. It offers better blur reduction and softer light output for better eye adaptation during competitive gaming.

Are TN panels bad for gaming?

Not necessarily. TN panels offer the fastest response times and highest refresh rates, making them ideal for competitive esports where speed is more important than viewing angles.

Do I need a high refresh rate for all games?

For competitive shooters, yes. For single-player or narrative games, 144Hz is usually sufficient. Higher refresh rates are most beneficial for fast-paced genres.

How does Eye-Care Technology work?

It reduces eye strain by eliminating screen flicker and filtering harmful blue light. This ensures long gaming sessions remain comfortable and healthy for your eyes.

What is KVM functionality in gaming monitors?

KVM allows you to control multiple devices with one set of peripherals. It simplifies switching between PC and console or workstations seamlessly.

Can I use a Mac with these gaming monitors?

Yes, especially models with USB-C support like the MA320U. They ensure proper color calibration and power delivery for MacBook users.

Final Thoughts on Choosing the Best Benq Monitor for Gaming

We reviewed ten top models ranging from high-speed esports displays to versatile multimedia options. The BenQ Zowie XL2586X+ leads with its unmatched motion clarity, while the MOBIUZ EX271U offers stunning visual fidelity.

Prioritize refresh rate and panel type based on your gaming style. Competitive players should focus on speed and blur reduction, while casual gamers may prefer resolution and color accuracy.

Remember that prices and availability fluctuate regularly. Always check current listings and verify specs before purchasing to ensure you get the best value and performance.